India Holidays offer Affordable Price in Your Pocket Budget !
India Holidays
Holidays in India 2014
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
India Holidays Tour Series
 
Home Luxury Train Tours The Golden Chariot Train

The Golden Chariot Train


Duration : 8 Days / 7 Nights
Destinations Covered : Bangalore - Mysore - Kabini - Hassan - Hospet - Gadag - Goa - Bangalore

The Golden Chariot Train Tour starts on every Monday of the week from Bangalore and ends in Bangalore on every Monday morning respectively.

The land once ridden by formidable armies is now traversed by the world's most unique railway - The Golden Chariot beckons you to discover worlds that are enriched with history and culture. Recline and relax as the magnificent scenery unfolds outside your window with luxury on the inside, thus far reserved for royalty. We present the Golden Chariot - a fine balance between a glorious yesterday and an omnipresent tomorrow in a magical land... that is Karnataka.

Day 1 - Bangalore (Monday)

12:30: Arrival at Blue Ginger Taj Westend
13:00: Check-in formalities
13:30: Lunch at Blue Ginger
14:30 : Departure for sight seeing to Vidhana Soudha, Lal Bagh
St.Mark` s Cathedral with some spare time for shopping at
MG Road

Leave for Yeshwantpur Railway Station by coach

19:30: Welcome with garland and Tikka at The Golden Chariot
19:30: Bar opens
19:30 - 22:00 : Dinner

Bangalore: A World of Opportunity
The capital of Karnataka is known as the Garden City because of its salubrious climate and greenery. Perched 3,250 feet above sea level, temperatures seldom exceed 30oC (88oF). Founded by Kempegowda, a powerful chieftain, the city is unique with its rich cultural heritage that coexists with its modern day technological and industrial achievements.

Today Bangalore is popularly known as India's Silicon Valley.India Holidays

Day 2 - Mysore (Tuesday)

07:30 : Breakfast on Board
09:15 : Assemble at the Station
09:30 : Departure for sight seeing to Srirangapatna and Daria Daulat Fort by coach
14:00 : Lunch at Regaalis
15:30:
16:30:
18:00-19:30: Tea and Trip to Rangayana Kala Mandir for Cultural Show by coach
20:15: Bar opens
20:15 -22:00

Mysore: A World of Royalty

Mysore has been always associated with the royal families and their patronage, be it the Wodeyars or the Sultans. Mysore is a city known for its resplendent palaces and majestic buildings. A visit to the city conjures up visions of the glory, still evident of the illustrious Wodeyar Kings. This former state capital still retains its tradition in music and dance, art and literature and its time-honoured crafts.

A 141 kms from Bangalore, the city enchants you with its quaint charm, verdant gardens, tree-lined boulevards and its sacred temples.

Mysore, once the state capital, today is a vibrant city teeming with tourists and visitors. It is known the world over for its exotic sandalwood and rich silks. Many culinary delights await those inclined to sample the regional cuisine.

Srirangapatna: The island fortress of the legendary warrior king Tipu Sultan is just 14 km from Mysore city. Inside the fortress is Tipu's mosque with its twin minarets, the Wellesley

Kabini: A World of Wildlife
Rajiv Gandhi National Park, Nagarhole (Kabini), the hunting retreat of the Mysore Maharajas, is definitely the perfect destination for wildlife lovers in South India. The excitement starts with a safari into the heart of the park, where you are sure to spot wild animals in their natural habitat. Some of the popular sightings are elephant, gaur, sambar, chital, wild boar and the more exclusive predators like tiger and leopard. A bird watcher's paradise, the park is home to over 300 species of birds, many of which are endemic to these jungles. India Holidays


Day 3 - Kabini (Wednesday)

07:30:
09:15:
09:30: Departure for sight seeing to Kabini by coach
11:30: Tea / Coffee
12:00: Boat ride
13:00: Lunch at Kabini
14:30: Wildlife movie
15:00:
16:30: Jungle safari in jeeps
18:30: Back to the resort
19:00: Departure to board the The Golden Chariot for dinner by coach
21:00: Bar opens
21:00-22:00: Dinner

Mysore Palace: Built in Indo-Saracenic style with domes, turrets, arches and colonnades, the Palace is a treasure house of exquisite carvings and works of art from all over the world. The magnificent jewel -studded golden

Brindavan Gardens: Located at the Krishna Raja Sagar Dam, Brindavan Gardens is one of the best gardens in South India. Spread over 150 acres, Brindavan Gardens has since the 1960s provided the backdrop for many Indian films.

Day 4 - Hassan (Thursday)
06:40: Leave for Hassan
07:30: Breakfast on board
08:45: Arrival at Hassan and drive to Halebid by coach
09:30: Arrival at Halebid for temple visit
11:00: Drive to Belur
11:45: Sightseeing of Belur
12:45: Drive to The Golden Chariot for lunch on board
13:30: Lunch on board
15:00: Departure for ShravanabelagolaIndia Holidays
18:45: Drive to The Golden Chariot
19:30: Bar opens
19:30-22:00: Dinner
20:00: Train departs for Hospet (overnight journey)



Belur & Halebid : A World of Worship
Belur in Hassan district 220 kms from Bangalore and 38 kms from Hassan) is famous for its magnificent Hoysala Temple Complex. The Chennakesava Temple here is the major attraction, built by Hoysala Vishnuvardhana, to commemorate his victory over the Cholas. The facade of the temple is filled with intricate sculptures with no portion left blank. It is the only Hoysala Temple still in active worship.

Halebid in Hassan district is 27 kms away from Hassan and was the capital of the Hoysalas. It has one of the finest Hoysala temples. The Hoysaleswara Temple, perched on a star-shaped base amidst lawns, is a sculptural extravaganza. Its walls are richly carved with an endless variety of Hindu deities, sages, stylized animals, birds and friezes depicting the life of the Hoysala Kings.

Shravanabelagola, 52km from Hassan, is an important Jain pilgrim centre. It is home to Asia's largest monolithic statue Lord Gomateswara here towers 58 ft., looming atop the picturesque Vindhyagiri Hill. Every 12 years, Jain pilgrims gather here to participate in a splendid head-anointing ceremony.


Hampi: A World Heritage Site
If dreams were made out of stone, it would be Hampi. Hampi has been classified as a World Heritage Center and is one of the major tourist destinations in India.

Hampi, the seat of the famed Vijayanagara empire was the capital of the largest empire in post-moghul India, covering several states. The Vijayanagara empire stretched over at least three states -Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh. The destruction of Vijayanagar by marauding Moghul invaders was sudden, shocking and absolute.

Although in ruins today, this capital city once boasted riches known far beyond the shores of India. The ruins of Hampi of the 14th Century lies scattered in about 26 sq. km area, amidst giant boulders and vegetation.

Protected by the tempestuous river Tungabhadra in the north and rocky granite ridges on the other three sides, the ruins silently narrate the story of grandeur splendor and fabulous wealth. India Holidays

The splendid remains of palaces and gateways of the broken city tells a tale of man's infinite talent and power of creativity together with his capacity for senseless destruction. A visit to Hampi is a sojourn into the past. Most of the important structures and ruins are located in two areas, which are generally referred to as the Royal Centre and the Sacred Centre.

A visit to Anegundi village by traversing the gushing Tunga Badra river on a coracle is an experience that provides the guests with a glimpse into the traditional country life in Karnataka.

Day 6 - Gadag (Aihole), Pattadakal, Badami (Saturday)
06:00: Train departs for Gadag
07:30: Breakfast on board
11:15: Drive to Aihole
11:30: Arrival at Aihole for sight seeing
12:30: Drive by coach to Pattadakal
13:00: Arrival at Pattadakal for sight seeing
14:00: Drive to Hotel Badami Court for lunch
15:30: Drive to Badami Caves
17:15: Drive to Hotel Badami Court for tea / coffee
17:30: Arrival at Hotel Badami Court
18:15: Depart to The Golden Chariot
20:00: Train departs for GoaIndia Holidays
20:45: Bar opens
20:45-22:00: Dinner

Badami: A World Heritage Site
Badami is picturesquely situated at the mouth of a ravine between two rocky hills. The exquisite sculptures and the rust red sandstone cliffs of Badami tell many a tale of yore. The first sculptural embellishment to dazzle the eye is the 18 armed Nataraja striking 81 dance poses.

Pattadakal, with its beautifully chiseled temples is a World Heritage Site located on the banks of the Malaprabha River. It bears testimony to the richness of the Chalukyan architecture. Pattadakal reached its pinnacle of glory under the Chalukyan Kings and was once used as a ceremonial center where kings were crowned.

Aihole is acclaimed as the "Cradle of Hindu Temple Architecture". Aihole has over a hundred temples scattered around the village. The most impressive one is the Durga Temple with its semi- circular apse, elevated plinth and the gallery encircling the sanctum.

The oldest temple here is the Lad Khan temple dating back to the 5th Century. The Hutchimalli Temple out in the village - has a sculpture of Vishnu sitting atop a large cobra. The Revalphadi Cave - dedicated to Shiva - is remarkable for its delicate details. There are hundreds of temples strewn in the villages nearby.

Day 7 - Goa (Sunday)
04:30: Arrival at Vasco Railway Station
07:30: Breakfast on board
09:00: Drive to Candolim beach by coach at The Taj Holiday Village
10:45-12:30: Arrival at the beach, sun bathe and relax on the beach
12:30: Lunch at Caravela – Taj Holiday Village
15:45: Sight seeing of Old Goa churches and Museum
17:30: Drive to Solas De Colacos
18:00: Visit an old Portuguese house and have tea / coffee break
19:00: Drive back by coach through Miramar beach and Panjim CityIndia Holidays
20:00: Reach the station to board The Golden Chariot and depart for
  Bangalore
20:00: Bar opens
20:00-22:00 : Dinner

Goa: A World of Golden Beaches
Also known as "Pearl of the Orient" and a "Tourist Paradise", the state of Goa is located on the western coast of India in the coastal belt known as Konkan.

The magnificent scenic beauty and the architectural splendors of its temples, churches and old houses have made Goa a firm favorite with travelers around the world.

But then, Goa is much more than just beaches and sea. It has a soul which goes deep into unique history, rich culture and some of the prettiest natural scenery that India has to offer.

Besides the natural beauty, the fabulous beaches and sunshine, travellers to Goa love the laid-back, peaceful, warm and friendly nature of the Goan people. After all, more than anywhere else on planet earth, this is a place where people really know how to relax.
.
Day 8 - : Bangalore (Monday)
07:30 : Breakfast on boardIndia Holidays
12:00 : Arrival at Bangalore